Privacy Notice

Information obligation in accordance with Article 13 GDPR
Information suppliers 
Information customers

1. Introduction

We would like to use the information below to provide you “data subject” with an overview of our processing of your personal data and your rights under data protection law. It is generally possible to use our website without entering personal data. However, if you wish to make use of special services offered by our company through our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain your consent.

Personal data, such as your name, address or email address, is always processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the “Eckerle Holding GmbH”. The aim of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about the scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process.

As the data controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to submit personal data on alternative ways, such as by phone or by post to us.

2. Data controller

The data controller, as defined by the GDPR, is:

  • Eckerle Holding GmbH
  • Industriestraße 15, 77833 Ottersweier, Deutschland
  • Phone: 07223 / 9843-0
  • Fax: 07223 / 9843-134
  • Email: info@de.eckerle-gruppe.com
  • Data controller?s representative:

3. Data protection officer

You can reach the data protection officer as follows:

  • Sandra Stahn
  • Email: datenschutz@de.eckerle-gruppe.com

You may contact our data protection officer directly at any time if you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

4. Technology

4.1 SSL/TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login details or contact requests that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by your browser?s address bar reading “https://” instead of “http://” and the lock symbol in the browser bar.

We use this technology to protect your transmitted data.

4.2 Data collection when visiting the website

If you only use our website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data your browser sends our server (in what is known as “server log files”). Our website collects a range of general data and information each time you access a website or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the server?s log files. It may be colltected

  1. the types and versions used,
  2. the operating system used by the accessing system,
  3. the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (called a referrer),
  4. the sub-pages accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  5. the date and time the website is accessed,
  6. a truncated internet protocol address (anonymised IP address) and
  7. the accessing system’s internet service provider.

No conclusions are drawn about you when using this general data and information. Instead, this information is needed

  1. to properly deliver our website content,
  2. to optimise the content of our website as well as to advertise it,
  3. to ensure the continued functioning of our IT systems and our website?s technology
  4. as well as to provide the information necessary for law enforcement authorities to prosecute in the event of a cyber attack.

This collected data and information is therefore statistically analysed and further analysed by us with the aim of increasing data protection and data security within our company to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data being processed by us. The anonymous data from the server log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is based on the purposes listed above for the collection of data.

5. Cookies

5.1 General information about cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your IT system (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

Information generated from the specific device used is stored in cookies. This does not mean, however, that we will gain immediate knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies helps us make it more convenient for you to use our website. For example, we use session cookies to detect whether you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are erased automatically when you leave our website.

We also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness. These cookies are stored on your device for a specific period of time. If you return to our website to use our services, cookies allow us to automatically recognise that you have visited our website previously and remember the inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

We also use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and analyse it for the purpose of optimising our services. These cookies allow us to automatically recognise that you have already visited our website when you visit our website again. These cookies are automatically erased after a defined period of time.

6. Contents of our website

6.1 Contact/contact form

Personal data is collected when you contact us (e.g. using our contact form or by email). If you use a contact form to get in touch with us, the contact form you use will indicate the data being collected. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your query or establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1(f)f GDPR. If the aim of you contacting us is to conclude a contract, processing is also legally based on Article 6 Paragraph 1(b) GDPR. Your data will be erased once we have finished processing your query. This is the case when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been clarified in a conclusive manner and there are no statutory retention obligations in place that prevent its erasure.

6.2 Application management/job exchange

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of carrying out the application process. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to us electronically, for example by email or via a web form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically erased two (2) months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of ours prevent their erasure. Other legitimate interests in this context include, for example, the duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the German Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz [AGG]).

Legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 88 GDPR, § 26 I BDSG

7. Your rights as a data subject

7.1 Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you will be processed.

7.2 Right to information (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data stored about you at any time, free of charge, as well as the right to access a copy of such data from us, in accordance with the statutory provisions.

7.3 Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data relating to yourself. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

7.4 Erasure (Article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to demand that we erase the personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, provided that one of the reasons provided by law applies and if processing or further storage is not required.

7.5 Restriction to processing (Article 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data if one of the legal requirements is met.

7.6 Data transferability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right obtain personal data relating to you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance by us, to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1(a) GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1(b) GDPR, and the data are processed using automated procedures, unless processing is necessary to complete a task, is in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of an official authority assigned to us.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data transferability pursuant to Article 20 Paragraph 1 GDPR, you have the right to have personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, provided this is technically feasible and does not impede the rights and freedoms of other persons.

7.7 Objection (Article 21 GDPR)

You have the right to lodge an objection to the processing of personal data relating to you for reasons relating to your particular situation where this is done on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1(e) (data processing in the public interest) or (f) (data processing on the basis of the weighing of legitimate interests) GDPR.

This also applies to profiling based on these provisions pursuant to Article 4 Number 4 GDPR.

Should you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate reasons for such processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or where processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In individual cases, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling where this is connected to this kind of direct marketing. Should you object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

In addition, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 Paragraph 1 GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

You are free to exercise your right to lodge an objection in relation to the use of information society services, Directive 2002/58/EC notwithstanding, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

7.8 Revocation of consent regarding data protection

You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of personal data at any time with future effect.

7.9 Lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection about our processing of personal data.

8. Routine storage, erasure and blocking of personal data

We process and store your personal data only for the period of time necessary to meet the storage purpose or as required by the legal provisions to which our company is subject.

If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a required retention period expires, personal data will be routinely blocked or erased in accordance with the statutory provisions.

9. Duration of storage of personal data

The criterion for the duration of the retention of personal data is the respective legal retention period. Once this period expires, the data in question will be routinely erased, provided it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

This privacy statement has been prepared with the assistance of the privacy software: audatis MANAGER.